OFS Launches WIDEly-Anticipated Multimode Fiber

OFS announced the launch of its LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber at the BICSI 2015 Fall Conference in Orlando this week. Developed to enable next-generation short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, this new wideband multimode fiber also meets the demanding requirements of today’s OM4 applications.

Unlike conventional multimode fiber, which carries transmission at the single 850 nm wavelength, LaserWave FLEX WideBand Fiber supports traffic over a range of wavelengths from 850 nm to 950 nm. This capability allows multiple lanes of traffic over the same strand of fiber, significantly improving the bandwidth capacity of multimode fiber while maintaining its cost advantages for short-distance applications (up to 300 meters or more). In this way, LaserWave FLEX WideBand Fiber can support four wavelength 100 Gb/s applications, while providing bandwidth for tomorrow’s 400 Gb/s and higher speeds.

Building on the history of OFS’ bend-optimized LaserWave FLEX 550 (OM4) Fiber, this new wideband multimode fiber is also backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications, and complies with OM4 fiber requirements.

To learn more about LaserWave FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber, please use the links below.

Press Release

FAQ Sheet

Data Sheet

White Paper

The Effects of Sterilization Methods on Specialty Optical Fibers and Terminations

While specialty optical fibers and fiber optic-based probes or sensors are ideally suited for a wide range of medical applications, such as invasive surgical procedures, these fibers must be sterilized to ensure that they are free of microorganisms before being used inside a human body.

Although a variety of physical and chemical sterilization treatments are used in the medical device industry, exposing optical fibers to harsh conditions can significantly affect their properties, including optical attenuation and mechanical strength.

Finding only a few studies related to this subject, a group of intrepid OFS researchers investigated.       To read their white paper and learn about their findings, please go here. And to access a recent article and/or webcast on this subject by Dr. Andrei Stolov, a member of the research team, please go to article or webcast.


What’s Fast, New and Almost Invisible? The InvisiLight™ MDU Solution

OFS is pleased to launch the InvisiLight Multiple Dwelling Unit (MDU) Solution that offers virtually invisible and faster fiber routing inside residential and business MDUs. This new solution combines with our current InvisiLight Indoor Living Unit (ILU) Solution to provide a complete in-building, fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fiber-to-the-business (FTTB) system.

Using this solution, service providers can help accelerate the adoption of fiber optic services by offering residents and tenants faster, lower cost and virtually invisible installation. And these benefits, in turn, can result in higher subscriber acceptance and take rates, greater profitability and faster times to revenue for service providers.

To view the InvisiLight MDU Solution and other leading-edge OFS products, visit booth # 513 at the OSP Expo 2015 in Denver, Colorado, September 2-3. And to learn more about this exciting product, please use any of the links below:

Press Release


Broadband Communities magazine article


Data Sheet

Access to Optical Fiber Can Boost Home Values By Up To 3.1 Percent

The Fiber to the Home (FTTH) Council Americas recently released a white paper finding that access to optical fiber can help increase a home’s value by up to 3.1 percent. In this study, the authors researched the relationship between fiber-delivered Internet services and housing prices. Based on their analysis, the increase to the value of a typical home ($5,437) is roughly equal to the addition of a half bathroom or fireplace to the home.

OFS has been an active member of the FTTH Council since its founding in 2001.

To read the full story, please visit http://www.ftthcouncil.org/blog/study-shows-home-values-up-3.1-with-access-to-fiber

Focusing on Cable Design Criteria

EuroWire, an international magazine covering the wire and cable industries, has featured an OFS white paper entitled “Long-Term Cable Reliability Design Criteria.”

In this paper, Dave Mazzarese, Mike Kinard and Phil Konstadinidis investigate the current requirements for allowable axial load on fiber optic cables, with a focus on overhead cables. Their findings suggest that the current criterion found in many fiber optic cable standards may be too optimistic.

To access the full article, please use this link.




Crimp, Cleave and Leave!

OFS’ Crimp and Cleave technology helps make the typical 10-minute epoxy/polish process for installing fiber optic connectors a thing of the past. As part of an Industrial Networks solution, the LC Crimp and Cleave Connector takes center stage because of its compatibility with most common small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers.

While capitalizing on the advanced optical and mechanical properties of HCS® (Hard Clad Silica) and Graded Index HCS GiHCS® optical fibers, the LC Crimp and Cleave Connector attaches to the cable through mechanical means rather than traditional epoxy/polish methods. Designed with the field installer in mind, technicians with even minimal fiber optic experience can now use the Crimp and Cleave technology to help rapidly and efficiently install new or repair damaged fiber optic cables.

The links provided below offer detailed information on this new solution:

Video: http://www.ofsoptics.com/video-gihcs-lc.html

Press Release: http://www.ofsoptics.com/pdf/2014/GiHCS%20LC%20Connector%20Press%20Release10%203%2014.pdf

Fiber Optic Catalog: http://fiber-optic-catalog.ofsoptics.com/keyword/ofs/lc-crimp-cleave-connectors-for-industrialized-230-?keyword=LC%20Crimp%20and%20Cleave%20Connector&key=product&SchType=2&filter=1


White Paper Overviews New FTTH Fusion Splicer

OFS released a white paper on the new FITEL® NINJA™ NJ001 handheld fusion splicer at the FTTH Connect Conference in Anaheim this week. Specifically designed for Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications. the NINJA features the industry’s first detachable V-groove that allows technicians to easily remove and clean that part.

According to Mark Boxer, Applications Engineering Manager and author of the white paper, dirty V-grooves are a source of error and also the number one reason splicers are submitted for repair. In fact, OFS data indicates that approximately 60-70% of splicer repair occurrences are due primarily to dirty V-grooves.

For more information and to access this new white paper, please go HERE.


There’s a New Microcable in Town

Today, OFS introduced the newest member of its growing microcable product family at the FTTH Connect Show in Anaheim, CA.

Building on the company’s expertise in microcable technology, the MiDia® FX Cable is specifically designed for excellent air-blown installation performance using microducts.  This new cable can help make fiber optic cable deployment faster and less costly, especially in locations where space is at a premium.

To learn more about MiDia FX Cable, please go HERE.

OFS Showcases Fiber Optic Technical and Industry Leadership

On Monday, June 29, OFS will highlight its continuing technical and industry leadership in a series of events at the 2015 FTTH Connect conference in Anaheim, California.

John George, Director of Solutions and Professional Services, will moderate a panel and breakout session focused on Multiple Dwelling Unit (MDU) strategies and solutions. In a separate session, Mark Boxer and Jeff Bush will provide a comprehensive look at Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) basics, including a comparison of FTTH to other available technologies. Finally, as high speed networks usher in the Gigabit era, John George will present on the timely topic of “Thinking Ahead to 10 Gigabits.”

For a schedule and more details on these events, please go HERE.


A Miniature Turnaround for Distributed Temperature Sensing

Fiber optic distributed temperature sensing systems (DTS) are valuable tools used for a broad range of applications, including the monitoring of hydrologic systems and power cables, and the detection of pipeline leaks. In many fiber optic DTS systems, a dual-ended configuration can correct the temperature measurement error associated with wavelength dependent loss (WDL) of the optical fiber. This design can also provide a more accurate temperature measurement when compared with a single-ended fiber system.

Xiaoguang Sun, David T. Burgess, Kyle Bedard, Jie Li and Mike Hines of OFS recently presented a white paper on this subject at the 2015 SPIE Defense, Security and Sensing Conference. This paper focuses on their research findings when a miniature-turnaround device built with a short section of a graded index (GI) fiber is used. To read more, please go HERE.