Testing Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber Links

Enterprise networks and data centers around the world are increasingly installing bend-insensitive OM3 and OM4 Multimode Fibers. These fibers interoperate well with the embedded base of multimode fiber. However, if a link is not characterized properly, misleading test results can occur.

In BICSI’s ICT Today magazine, Dave Mazzarese describes how to properly measure the channel insertion loss of a multimode optical fiber link and why using the prescribed method is important.

To read more, please click HERE.

GigaNet – Forward to the Future!

OFS recently helped to deploy a turnkey Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) network in the City of Sandy, Oregon. This new network brings 1 GB/s broadband service to approximately 3,500 residents via SandyNet, the internet service provider (ISP) owned by the community and operated by the city since 2003. Sandy is only one of many communities across the nation that have deployed their own high-speed FTTH network. Many of these communities lack a service provider, have limited broadband options or have been largely ignored in the nationwide push for gigabit service. Continue reading

Riding the Winds of Change

With the opening next week of the 2015 American Wind Energy Association (AWEA) Windpower Conference, fiber optics and wind power are particularly timely topics.

According to Industrial Marketing Analyst Natalia Juhasz, people often fail to realize that the many uses of optical fiber include industrial networking, such as control systems for wind power. In fact, industrialized fiber optics can provide an effective means to transmit data in harsh, outdoor environments.

How can the wind industry benefit from using fiber optic technology? Continue reading

Choosing the Right Fiber for In-Building Applications

Network owners are increasingly converting their data center and enterprise telecommunication/data communication systems from copper cabling to optical fiber.  Because these applications have shorter overall spans and often use connectors instead of splices, they differ from what is typically seen in long-haul, metropolitan and access deployments.

As the use of optical fiber continues to grow in these networks, Technical Manager Dave Mazzarese has identified five key things that users should know about selecting a fiber for in-building applications. To learn more and access Dave’s complete analysis, please visit: http://www.ofsoptics.com/document_download.php?document_uuid=9c6ffcfe-ece9-11e4-ab57-117002b99ad8

 

Supporting the Nation’s “Most Wired and Connected” State

The employees of OFS recently reflected on our role in successfully deploying a massive network that makes Maryland the most “wired and connected” state in the nation.

In this project, nine Maryland governmental jurisdictions joined forces to form The One Maryland Inter-County Broadband Network (ICBN). ICBN then partnered with the State of Maryland to achieve the goal of providing affordable and accessible high-speed broadband access to community institutions, businesses and residents across the state. Continue reading

Taking Multimode Fiber into the Future

OFS recently showcased technology developments in multimode fiber transmission at OFC 2015. Our live demonstrations showcased future advances in short-reach data center interconnects and “illustrated a paradigm shift in how multimode transceivers are standardized,” according to Systems & Technology Strategy Director Robert Lingle.

Looking forward, the most far-reaching impact will come from the trend of applying Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) to the multimode space with more than one wavelength per fiber. In fact, a new standard for wideband multimode fiber that supports four WDM wavelengths is now in process with the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA), endorsed by the fiber, structured cabling and transceiver communities. Continue reading

Considering Next-Generation Outside Plant Optical Fibers

Over time, the design of outside plant (OSP) single-mode optical fibers has evolved. Originally, these fibers operated only in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. Then, in the 1990’s, single-mode fibers migrated to full-spectrum performance. Today, end users value fibers that offer improved macrobend performance, backward compatibility and low attenuation.

As OSP single-mode fibers continue to change, Technical Manager Dave Mazzarese believes there are five key things you should know about the performance and reliability of these fibers. To learn more and access Dave’s complete analysis, please visit: http://www.ofsoptics.com/request-wp.php?ID=5-Things-The-Next-Generation-of-Outside-Plant-Fibers

 

OFS Proposes Defining New Multimode Optical Fiber

banner_solution1

At the most recent TIA 42.11 Subcommittee meeting, Dave Mazzarese of OFS proposed defining a new, next-generation multimode optical fiber. This new fiber would facilitate the use of low-cost, coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) equipment on multimode fiber. The proposed fiber would not only provide up to four times the information carrying capacity of current OM4 fiber, but also offer the potential for even higher capacity solutions in the future, while maintaining the backward compatability to current 850 nm based systems.

This new fiber would continue to maintain the low system cost advantage that multimode fiber links have over single-mode fiber systems. The wide-band fiber is expected to initially support four wavelengths at speeds up to 28 Gb/s, providing 100+ Gb/s fiber capacity. This capability would significantly reduce the amount of fiber required to carry 400 Gb/s signals, the next-generation Ethernet speed.

Dave notes that defining a new fiber has the support of key players in the industry, including Avago, CommScope, Finisar and Panduit.

The Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) is accredited by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) to develop voluntary, consensus-based industry standards for a wide variety of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) products, and currently represents nearly 400 companies. Within TIA, the 42.11 Subcommittee helps develop and maintain voluntary standards for optical fiber used in telecommunications cabling infrastructure in premises.

How Optical Fiber is Used in Electrical Power Systems

The electrical power industry faces numerous challenges on a daily basis. Electromagnetic interference to extremes in temperature; providing safe and reliable electricity to our homes or workplaces, power companies depend on a multitude of systems. In order to help protect their employees from dangerous high voltage while maintaining clear communication, many power companies choose fiber optic cable to connect devices in their monitoring and control systems.
Continue reading

OFS Medical Sterilization

The use of optical fiber and fiber-optic based sensors in the medical market is constantly growing. Prior to use inside the human body, fibers must be sterilized to ensure they are free of microorganisms and perform well during invasive and noninvasive medical applications such as urology, general surgery, ophthalmology, cardiology, endoscopy, dentistry, and medical sensing.  OFS tested optical fibers with four separate coatings to see the effects of sterilization on attenuation and mechanical strength. Sterilization can generally be defined as any process that destroys all microbial life such as fungi, bacteria, and virus or spore forms. Before our testing, there were only a few studies directly or indirectly related to effects of sterilization on optical and mechanical properties of optical fibers which is why we felt real data knowledge and experience was at the utmost importance in order to best recommend materials for different types of sterilization in addition to which sterilization methods work best.
Continue reading